Saturday, 19th October 2019

08:00 am - 09:00 am 

Registrations & Breakfast

 

09.00 am - 10.00 am   

Session: Hip (8 minutes each)                 

Chairpersons: Dr. Kailash Murarka, Dr. Ganesh Pundkar, Dr. Shyam Rathi 

  1. Debate: Role of TSP in the management of intertrochanteric fracture: For - Dr. Anup Kothari, Against - Dr. Mahendra Kale

  2. Osteosynthesis for failed PFN: Dr. B Shivashankar

  3. Management of neglected fracture of neck of femur: Dr. Wasudeo Gadegone

  4. Reduction techniques for successful nailing of subtrochanteric fracture: Dr. Ashok Gavaskar

  5. Utility of integrated screw design nails in pertrochanteric fractures: Dr. Vijayanand Lokhande

Question- Answer session: All speakers

10.00 am - 11.00 am 

Session: Distal femur &  Knee (8 minutes each) 

Chairpersons: Dr. Avinash Patil, Dr. C N Kulkarni, Dr. Pramod Raut

  1. Modified  lateral Swashbuckler approach- Technique Video: Dr. Rahul Tanga

  2. Assessment and treatment of failed femur shaft fracture: Dr. Ashok Gavaskar

  3. Treatment strategies for malunited Hoffas fracture: Dr. Pradip Nemade

  4. Floating Knee injuries: My experience: Dr. Rahul Tanga

  5. Management after failed distal femur plate osteosynthesis: Dr. Sangeet Gawhale

  6. Frosch Approach for tibial plateau fracture: Dr. Indrajeet Deshmukh

Question- Answer session: All speaker

11.00 am - 12.00 pm 

Session: Spine 

Chairpersons: Dr. Hemant Joshi, Dr. Ashok Lawange

  1. Spine Care: Shifting gears: Dr. Sanjay Shinde (8 minutes) 

  2. Do pearls of the past still hold essence?: Dr. Sudhir Srivastava (8 minutes)

  3. What is selling hot today in spine surgery: Dr. Manoj Singrakhia (8 minutes)

  4. What future holds in spine surgery?: Dr. Shailesh Hadgaonkar (8 minutes)

  5. How to enhance outcomes of Lumbar decompression surgeries: Dr. S K Srivastava (8 minutes)

  6. Revisiting infected spinal surgery: Strategies: Dr. Shailesh Hadgaonkar (8 minutes)

  7. Let's dissect it- Interactive case based discussion: Dr. Priyesh Dhoke (12 minutes)

12.00 pm - 01.00 pm 

Silvoscon oration

Chairpersons: Dr. Mahendra Kale, Dr. Nirbhay Karandikar

Recent advances in Limb lengthening and deformity correction: Dr. Milind Chaudhary

01.00 pm - 01.30 pm 

Lunch / Posters & Trade Exhibition Inauguration

 

 

01.30 pm - 02.30 pm 

Session: Foot & Ankle (8 minutes each) 

Chairpersons: Dr. Shailesh Deshmukh, Dr. Ajay Duddalwar, Dr. Rajendra Choudhary                                                                         

  1. Talus fracture: When and how to fix?: Dr. Ashok Gavaskar

  2. ORIF of Calcaneal Fractures: Ideal technique: Dr. Chetan Pradhan

  3. Easy answers to Tibial plafond fractures: Dr. Anil Karkhanis

  4. Treatment protocol for posterior ankle injury: Dr. Sangeet Gawhale

  5. Surgical management of chronic Achilles tendinitis & Haglund's deformity-Technique Video: Dr. Girish Motwani

  6. AITFL Avulsion fracture fixation: Dr. Sanjay Sonawne

Question- Answer session: All speakers

 

02.30 pm - 03.30 pm 

Session: Mixed bag (8 minutes each) 

Chairpersons: Dr. Rahaman Khan, Dr. Makarand Dhopavkar, Dr. Rajendra Patil

  1. Dealing with small marginal fragments of distal radius fractures: Dr. Ashok Gavaskar

  2. Suprapatellar nailing for proximal tibia fractures: Dr. Wasudeo Gadegone

  3. Heel pad avulsions and skin loss after TA repair: Dr. Rajendra Nehete

  4. Management of infected hip hemiarthroplasty: Dr. Ajit Phadke

  5. Interesting case based discussion, Moderator: Dr. Nirbhay Karandikar Dr. B Shivashankar, Dr. Anil Karkhanis, Dr. Ashok Gavaskar, Dr. Sangeet Gawhale, Dr. Chetan Pradhan

 

03.30 pm - 04.00 pm    

Session: Free papers by Consultants (8 minutes each) 

Chairpersons: Dr. Abhay Patil, Dr. Vilas Ingle

  1. Fixation strategies for high energy tibial plateau fractures: Dr. Yogesh Salphale

  2. Hand tumours: Our experience of 30 cases: Dr. Samrat Taori

  3. Correction of Genu valgum by distal femoral medial closed wedge osteotomy through lateral approach and lateral plating: An innovative technique: Dr. Mandar Waghmare

Question- Answer session: All speakers

 

04.00 pm - 04.30 pm   

Session: Free papers by Post graduates (8 minutes each) 

Chairpersons:  Dr. Abhay Patil, Dr. Vilas Ingle

  1. A Study on Functional Outcome of Comminuted Supracondylar Fracture Femur Treated by Plating with Fibular Bone Grafting: Dr. Aaqib Qureshi

  2. To compare the effectiveness of PRP injection versus plantar specific calf stretching exercises in patients with plantar fasciitis - A randomised control trial: Dr. Akhilesh Khobragade

  3. Closed Reduction of Shoulder Dislocations – A newer approach: Dr. Gaurav Bhutada

Question- Answer session: All speakers

04.30 pm - 05.15 pm 

Celestial Mind Fire QUIZ

Quiz masters: Dr. Achin Murarka, Dr. Iqrar Raja

 

05.15 pm - 05.30 pm 

Well Done VOS’ites - Felicitation of VOS members

05.30 pm - 06.00 pm   

Session: Beyond Orthopaedics

Chairpersons: Dr. Tarun Rathi, Dr. Abhinav Kohner

My journey from fat to fit: Dr. Rahul Tanga

Race Across America- RAAM: Dr. Rajendra Nehete

06.00 pm - 07.00 pm   

Inauguration

07.00 pm onwards 

Banquet