Saturday, 20th October 2019

08:00 am - 09:00 am                                                                    

Breakfast

09.00 am - 09.50 am 

Session: Shoulder        

Chairpersons: Dr. Atul Mahashabde, Dr. Sushil Vairagade

  1. Decoding scapula fractures: Dr. Pradip Nemade

  2. Four part proximal humerus fractures: My algorithm: Dr. Ashok Gavaskar

  3. Lateral end clavicle fractures: When and how to fix?: Dr. Chetan Pradhan

  4. Mini-open rotator cuff repair : My technique: Dr. Pradip Nemade

  5. Question and Answer session: All speakers

09.50 am - 10.40 am 

Session: Arthroscopy and Sports injuries (8 minutes each)

Chairpersons: Dr. Abhijit Laul, Dr. Amol Kadu

  1. ACL reconstruction: Simplified Dr. Satyajeet Jagtap

  2. ACL avulsion fracture: Is scopy mandatory? Dr. Tejas Waghela

  3. Osteochondral injuries of patella: My experience Dr. Mukesh Laddha

  4. Biceps augmentation: Novel technique for rotator cuff repair Dr. Satish Sonar

  5. Question and Answer session: All speakers

 

 

10.40 am - 12.00 pm 

Session: Wrist & Hand (8 minutes each)    

Chairpersons: Dr. Gajendra Raghuvanshi, Dr. Sanjay Patil, Dr. Govind Lahoti

  1. Reading Wrist X-rays - The overarching principles: Dr. Sudhir Warrier

  2. Scaphoid non-union - Simplifying the complex problem: Dr. Hemant Patankar

  3. Commonly missed injuries of hand: Dr. Praveen Bhardwaj

  4. Kienbock's Disease - Solving the dilemma: Dr. Amit Varade

  5. PIP joint fracture dislocations Dr. Samrat Taori

  6. Malunited lower end radius fractures- How to treat?: Dr. Sudhir Warrier

  7. Distal radius plating- How to avoid complications?: Dr. Hemant Patankar

  8. Conservative treatment of common hand injuries: Dr. Praveen Bhardwaj

Question- Answer session: All speakers

 

 

12.00 pm - 01.20 pm

Session : Paediatrics (8 minutes each)        

Chairpersons: Dr. Sanjay Sonawne, Dr. Vijay Chopade, Dr. Yogesh Salphale

  1. Ten commandments of TENS nailing: Dr. Sandeep Patwardhan

  2. Tips and tricks of Ponseti casting: Dr. Milind Chaudhary

  3. Slipped Capital femoral epiphysis: Dr. Alaric Aroojis

  4. Algorithm for late presenting supracondylar humerus fracture: Dr. Viraj Shingade

  5. Post Perthes hip - The second chance: Dr. Sandeep Patwardhan

  6. Growth arrest shouldn't lead to thought arrest: Dr. Milind Chaudhary

  7. Fracture of neck of femur in a child - A different dilemma: Dr. Alaric Aroojis

  8. How I deal with missed Monteggia injury: Dr. Viraj Shingade

Question- Answer session: All speakers

01.20 pm - 02.00 pm

Lunch/ Certificates

 

 

 

 

02.00 pm - 03.00 pm 

Session: General Orthopaedics (8 minutes each) 

Chairpersons: Dr. Gopal Sikwal, Dr. Sudhir Zilpewar, Dr. Nilesh Gattani

  1. Extra cutaneous plate osteosynthesis - My experience: Dr. Rajendra Chandak

  2. General principles in the management of open fractures - The Ortho-plastic approach: Dr. Dipak Malokar

  3. Orthopaedic surgeon friendly flaps: Dr. Rajendra Nehete

  4. Sarmiento bracing in fracture - A modality with assured outcomes: Dr. Anil Karkhanis

  5. Radiation exposure in Operation theaters: A hidden danger: Dr. Nirbhay Karandikar

  6. Scales and measurements in Orthopaedics - A lost art?: Dr. Rajendra Chandak

Question- Answer session: All speakers

 

 

03.00 pm - 04.00 pm 

Session: Humerus & elbow (8 minutes each)  

Chairpersons: Dr. Rohit Vyawahare, Dr. Sharad Rathi, Dr. Sachin Kad

  1. Radial nerve palsy in humerus shaft fractures - Is there a consensus?: Dr. Praveen Bhardwaj

  2. Capitellum and trochlea fractures - Treatment protocol: Dr. Chetan Pradhan

  3. T-Y distal humerus fracture fixation without olecranon osteotomy: Dr. Anil Karkhanis

  4. Demystifying terrible triad injuries of elbow: Dr. Sangeet Gawhale

  5. Radial head fixation - Is it feasible in all cases?: Dr. Rajendra Chandak

Question- Answer session: All speakers

04.00 pm - 04.30 pm

GBM and Valedictory